LinkedIn Twitter

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Lanamark, Inc. ("Lanamark") is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private and has created this Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy") in order to disclose our collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected to provide you with products and services. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and applies to all personal information the customers of Lanamark and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by Lanamark.

Our Accountability

We have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for monitoring Lanamark's ongoing compliance of this Privacy Policy.

Information we Collect

Lanamark may collect or receive information about each person who registers or interacts with the Lanamark website or uses our products and services. That information, includes but is not limited to, user name, password, first and last name, email address, phone number, street address, job title and interests. Lanamark also collects information on the pages you access and other information you may volunteer, such as survey information. Lanamark may also collect user location information, as further described in the "Global Positioning System" paragraph below

Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention

Lanamark identifies the purposes for which the information is being collected before or at the time of collection. The collection of your personal information will be limited to that which is needed for the purposes identified by Lanamark. Unless you consent or we are required by law, we will only use the Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected. If Lanamark will be processing your personal data for another purpose later on, Lanamark will seek your further legal permission or consent; except where the other purpose is compatible with the original purpose. We will keep your Personal Information only as long as required to serve those purposes.

Lawfulness (EEA only)

With respect to personal data collected from European Economic Area or European Union member states, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. Lanamark will normally collect personal information from you only where: (a) we have your consent to do so, (b) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the services you have requested), or (c) where the processing is in our or a third party's legitimate interests (and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).

Third Party Services

Intercom. We use Intercom, a third-party analytics and messaging service provided by Intercom, Inc. ("Intercom") to understand how you use our services and to communicate with you in-app or via email for support, sales and marketing purposes. The information captured includes name, email, location, website and product usage activity and conversations with you. The use, collection, and processing of this information is subject to the Intercom Terms of Service https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms and privacy policy https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our website so we can improve your experience. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sendgrid. We use Sendgrid SMTP relay and API from Sendgrid, Inc. ("Sendgrid"). Sendgrid sends transactional emails related to the Software. Emails sent by the Software are logged with Sendgrid. Only email address and full name are maintained. The use, collection and processing of this information is subject to the Sendgrid Terms of Service https://sendgrid.com/policies/tos/ and https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/

Slack. For internal electronic communications we use Slack from Slack Technologies ("Slack"). As part of internal discussion of business, sales and support activities, your name, email and phone number may appear as part of such conversations. The use, collection and processing is subject to the Slack terms of service https://slack.com/terms-of-service and privacy policy https://slack.com/privacy-policy .

How we Use and Share Information that we Collect

WE WILL NEVER SELL YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS, OR ANY OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION, TO ANY THIRD PARTY. EVER.

Except as allowed by applicable laws, we will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your acknowledgement and consent.

Except as described in this section, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without notifying you of our intent to share the information and giving you an opportunity to prevent your information from being shared.

From time to time, we may partner with companies based on the interests of our users. These partner companies will never see your email address or any other information that could identify you or be used to contact you directly. Any exceptions to this policy of sharing your name, address or email address with a partner company will be done only with your permission.

Lanamark reserves the right to disclose information when required by law. We occasionally use other companies to perform services necessary to our operations. In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to your personal information. By contractual agreement, those companies must treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we will not be liable for any damages that may result from the misuse of your personal information by these companies.

Lanamark may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with Lanamark's server and to administer Lanamark's web site. Your IP address may also be used to help identify you and your online profile and to gather broad demographic information.

Lanamark's site's registration form requires users to give Lanamark contact information (such as your name and email address). Lanamark uses customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about Lanamark and promotional material from some of Lanamark's partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the user when necessary. Lanamark may use demographic and/or profile data to tailor the visitor's experience on Lanamark's site, show the visitor content that Lanamark thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. The demographic and profile data will be shared with advertisers ONLY on an aggregate basis. Furthermore, Lanamark shall have the right to retain records of all data pertaining to use of the website and applications including, but not limited to, usage, activity logs, and click-throughs. Lanamark may disclose such data to third parties provided it is grouped with other Lanamark users' data and is presented in an aggregate form. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, statements made by our customers.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Lanamark will provide you with access to the personal information that Lanamark collects and maintains about you. This site gives you the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided: (i) email: privacy@lanamark.com; or (ii) login to Lanamark One to update your contact information.

If access cannot be provided within a reasonable timeframe, we will provide you a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We do our best to ensure that the personal information we hold and use is accurate. We rely on the companies we do business with to disclose to us all relevant information and to inform us of any changes.

Children's Privacy

Because of the nature of our business, our services are not designed to appeal to minors. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 18, you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with any personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such person's personal information from all Lanamark systems.

Global Positioning System

Global Positioning System (GPS) tracking technology may need to be enabled in Lanamark products and services in order to determine the location (latitude and longitude) of users of the Lanamark products and services. This information is transmitted to Lanamark, Lanamark's users, and temporarily stored by Lanamark. Lanamark does not provide this information to any other third party. This information is used in conjunction with Lanamark's applications.

Safeguards

Lanamark uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged between Lanamark and other companies to help ensure its security. Lanamark products and services have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Lanamark's control. We back up the servers where we keep our data regularly and protect them utilizing security systems.

Links

Lanamark may create links to other web sites. Lanamark will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual's right to privacy. However, many other sites that are not associated or authorized by Lanamark may have links leading to Lanamark's site. Lanamark cannot control these links and Lanamark is not responsible for any content appearing on these sites.

Your California Privacy Rights

Lanamark does not currently respond to browser "Do Not Track" (DNT) signals or other mechanisms. Third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across sites when you visit this site or use our services.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@lanamark.com.

Our site, products, and services are not intended to appeal to minors. However, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our site or services, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@lanamark.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may opt-out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes.

International Transfers of your Personal Information

Information collected from you may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States or any other country in which our company or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our website and using our products and services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Lanamark adheres to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) principles relating to the processing of personal data received from European Economic Area or European Union member states: lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimization; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality; and accountability as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Lanamark may amend this policy at any time. If Lanamark is going to use personally identifiable information collected through Lanamark's corporate site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, Lanamark will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Lanamark's Web site for 30 days prior to such use.

Opting Out of Marketing Communications

Lanamark's site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from Lanamark. To opt-out of receiving our marketing communications, you can (i) send email to remove@lanamark.com; or (ii) send postal mail to: Lanamark Inc., First Canadian Place, 100 King Street West, Suite 5600, Toronto, Ontario, M5X 1C9 Canada.

Contacting Us

Any questions regarding this policy should be directed by email to our Privacy Officer at privacy@lanamark.com. You may also contact us at: Lanamark Inc., First Canadian Place, 100 King Street West, Suite 5600, Toronto, Ontario, M5X 1C9 Canada.

Last Updated: May 25, 2018